Archive for 2017年5月31日

Clint Eastwood

clint-eastwood-394536_640

本日は、Clint Eastwoodの87歳の誕生日です。元気で過ごしてますかね。

Clint Eastwoodの映画と言えば、若いころは西部劇、中年になるとダーティーハリーシリーズ、サスペンスなどの映画で「カッコイイ」イメージがあります。さらに最近は自身で映画を撮ってますね。

私がClint Eastwoodを「カッコイイ」と思えるようになったのも、20代半ばになってからです。しかもClint EastwoodのDVDコレクションまで買ってしまいました。それまでは彼のカッコよさがあまり理解できませんでした。それでも「マディソン郡の橋」は彼の魅力にまだ気が付かなかった頃から好きな映画の一つでした。数あるClint Eastwood映画の中でも、恋愛映画はこれが最初で最後ではないでしょうか。

「マディソン郡の橋」は、アイオワ州マディソン群の片田舎が舞台です。農場主の夫と二人の子供に囲まれ平凡な主婦として穏やかな毎日を送っていた妻フランチェスカは、ある日旅のカメラマン、ロバートと出会う。屋根のある橋ローズマン・ブリッジを撮影しにきた彼は、一人で家の留守をしていたフランチェスカの所へ道を尋ねる。これがきっかけで二人は知合い、仲良くなり、互いに惹かれていきます。

印象的な場面は、フランチェスカの家族が戻ってくる前の晩、2人は今後のことについて口論になってしまい、ロバートが泣いてしまうシーンです。ロバート扮するクリントが涙を流すシーンは実は、クリントが背を向けてしまうため見れません。「ダーティーハリーが泣く所なんてみせられない」と、クリントなりの手法だったそうです。

今度注意してご覧になるのも面白いかもしれません。

Shaved Ice

白熊くんが美味しい季節になりました。

2017年5月30日

John C. Reilly

本日は、個性派俳優John C. Reillyの誕生日です。

John C. Reillyは、どんなわき役でも色の濃い印象的な演技をするイメージがあります。最近出演した、「キングコング 髑髏島の巨神」でもとてもいい味を出していました。

John C. Reillyは髑髏島に、主人公のジェームズたちよりもずっと以前に不時着して生き残ったアメリカ兵、ハンクを演じています。

以下は、未知の生物の存在を確認しようと太平洋に浮かぶ謎の孤島・髑髏島に着いたばかりの調査遠征隊、ジェームズ始めとするメイスン達とハンクが出会い、ハンクが彼らにキングコングは島の守り神で、島の平和を荒らす他の怪物の存在を告げる場面です。

Mason: Wasn’t Kong the one who killed your friend?

Hank: No.

Hank: [points to painting of a creature] One of them did. Kong’s god on the island, but the devils live below us.

James: And what are they called?

Hank: The Iwis won’t speak their name, but I call them… Skullcrawlers.

James: Why?

Hank: Cause it sounds neat.

James: Okay.

Hank: Look, I just made that name up. I’m trying to scare you.

Mason: I’m fine calling them that.

Mason: [to James] Are you cool with that?

James: Yeah. That seems okay.

Mason: I like the name.

Hank: I’ve never said that name out loud before, it sounds stupid now that I say it. Just… you call them whatever you want.

Anne of Green Gables

prince-edward-island-54990_640

孤児のアン・シャーリーはマリラとマシュウのカスバート家に貰われると知り大喜び。しかしカスバート家は仕事を手伝える男の子欲しかったため、マリラはアンを見て思わず驚いてしまう。孤児院に逆戻りだとアンは悲嘆に暮れるが、マシュウは駅から家まで馬車で送っている間にアンと意気投合し、是非引き取りたいとマリラに話す。

カナダのプリンスエドワード島を舞台にした小説を映画化したものです。アンの元気な少女時代が描かれています。

スマートなのにドラマチックな性格のアンと、頑固な性格で最初はアンの言動に驚き、でも次第に誰よりもアンの魅力に惹かれるマリラの掛け合いに心温まります。

以下の会話はアンが学校で問題を起こししたため、ベットの中に潜り込んでいるアンを叱ろうとするマリラとアンの会話です。

Marilla: Anne Shirley, I’ve heard all about it. Now you open your door at once!

Anne: Please go away, Marilla. I’m in the depths of despair.

Marilla: Oh, fiddlesticks. Now, you open this door at once! Are you sick?

Anne: Go away. Don’t look at me.

Marilla: Oh, don’t play innocent with me. I’m so ashamed I don’t know where to begin. What do you mean by breaking your slate over some boy’s head?

Anne: He called me Carrots.

Marilla: I don’t care what he called you. You have no reason to lose your temper. Anne Shirley, what have you done to your hair?

Anne: Marilla, I thought nothing could be as bad as red hair. Green is ten times worse. You don’t know how utterly wretched I am.

Marilla: I little know how you got into this fix, but I demand that you tell me.

Anne: I dyed it.

Marilla: Dyed it? For mercy’s sake, child.

Anne: But he positively assured me it’d turn my hair a beautiful raven black.

Marilla: Who did? Who are you talking about?

Anne: The peddler we met on the road today.

Marilla: I absolutely forbid you to. What’s the use? Well, I hope that this has opened your eyes to see where your vanity has taken you.

Anne: What shall I do? I’ll never be able to live this down. I can’t face him again. Gilbert Blythe had no right to call me Carrots.

Marilla: You really smashed your slate over that boy’s head?

Anne: Yes.

Marilla: Hard?

Anne: Very hard, I’m afraid.

Marilla: I know I should be angry. I should be furious. What a way to behave your first day at school! But, it you promise me that nothing of the sort will happen again, I won’t say another word about it.

Anne: You’re not going to send me back?

Marilla: I’ve come to a decision. Trial is over. You will stay at Green Gables.

Anne: Marilla!

Marilla: I think you may be a kindred spirit after all.

1985年に作成された映画をご紹介させて頂きました。現在新しく作成された映画が公開中です。こちらも見るのが楽しみです。

Trial Lesson

祖父江がマーガレット講師のConversation Concept1テキスト プログラム レッスンを受講しております。普段見せない笑顔が見えました。

2017年5月22日

Conversation Concept1

2017年5月19日デイリーコールの新しいオリジナルテキスト『Conversation Concept1』が出来ました。毎日の話題探しに是非おススメです。

Margaret

本日は、マーガレット講師が新しいテキストのミーティングの為にオフィスまで来ました!

2017年5月17日1

Manchester by the Sea

boat-79280_640

心を閉ざして孤独に生きるリーは、兄の死をきっかけに故郷に戻り、甥の面倒を見ながら過去の悲劇と向き合っていく姿を描いたヒューマンドラマ。

アメリカ、ボストン郊外で便利屋として生計を立てるリーは、兄ジョーの訃報を受けて故郷のマンチェスター・バイ・ザ・シーに戻る。

遺言でジョーの16歳の息子パトリックの後見人を任されたリーだったが、故郷の町に留まることはリーにとって忘れられない過去の悲劇と向き合うことでもあった。

物語は、リーの過去の記憶と、現在とで交差しながら進みます。リーとジョーの兄弟愛、パトリックが父親を亡くしてからの成長など、様々な役の心境がうまく描かれていました。

リーはある悲劇が原因で奥さんと分かれますが、ジョーの訃報をきっかけに、リーは元妻であるランディとまた話すことになります。

以下の文章だけだとよくわからない会話は、2人が過去の事故後少し和解する涙が出てしまうシーンです。

Randi: I said a lot of terrible things to you.

Lee: No…

Randi: But I… I know you never… Maybe you don’t wanna talk to me.

Lee: It’s not that…

Randi: Let… let me finish. However… My heart was broken – cause it’s always gonna be broken, and I know yours is broken, too – but I don’t have to carry it. I said things that… I should fuckin’ burn in hell for what I said to you.

Lee: No. No-no. No, no, no-no-no. Randi, no.

Randi: I’m just sorry.

Lee: It’s… it’s… I… I can’t expl… I can’t…

Randi: I love you! Maybe I shouldn’t say that.

Lee: No, you can say that. I’m sorry, I’ve gotta go.

Randi: I just… We couldn’t have lunch?

Lee: I’m really sorry, I don’t think so, but thank you for saying everything. It’s just said…

Randi: You can’t just die!

Lee: I’m not. I’m not. I’m not. And I’m… I… I want you to be happy, and I’m…

Randi: Honey… I see you walking around here, and I just wanna tell you…

Lee: I would want to talk… I would want to talk to you, Randi. Please, I-I-I… I’m… I’m…

Randi: Lee, Lee, you’ve gotta… gotta know what… Okay, I don’t wanna torture you.

Lee: This is not… You’re not… You’re not torturing me.

Randi: I just wanna tell you… that I was wrong.

Lee: No. No. Nope. You don’t understand, there’s nothin’… there’s nothin’ there. There’s nothin’ there.

Randi: That’s not true. That’s not true.

Lee: You don’t understand.

Randi: Yes, I do.

Lee: You don’t see it. And I don’t know what to s… I know you understand me. I-I-I gotta go. Sorry.

Randi: [after he walks away] I’m sorry.

是非ご覧ください。

Vembanad Lake

アンジェリーナ講師からState of Kerelaで航行を楽しんだと写真を送ってくれました。

2017年5月15日1 2017年5月15日2 2017年5月15日3 2017年5月15日4 2017年5月15日5

The Band Wagon

昔の栄光から抜け出せない俳優、トニイ・ハンター(フレッド・アステア )は、ブロードウェイ時代からの親友レスター(オスカー・レヴァント)とリリー(ナネット・ファブレイ)のマートン夫妻からミュージカル・コメディを書きあげたと、誘いがある。

トニイは迷いながらもニュー・ヨークへ行くことを決心し、物語は始まります。

マイケルジャクソンが好きな私にとって、フレッド・アステアの作品にマイケルは大変影響を受けたのだなと、わかった作品です。

作品は、歌とダンスはもちろん素晴らしいのですが、物語も人々の挫折と栄光、恋愛ドラマが様々くみこまれて、満足の作品です。

是非ご覧ください。

デイリーコール 事務局 久保田